Abortion
[…] One of the best procedures to preserve this “warm ischemic time” is through “labor induction” abortion, [3] which can occur during the third trimester. This procedure is considered desirable in order to obtain “high quality” samples, since other procedures can mutilate the tissue and render it unusable.

Specimens obtained through “labor induction” abortion raise the concern that at least some of them come from fetuses that survive an abortion and/or are delivered beyond the 24-week cutoff contained in the Pennsylvania Abortion Control Act.  Section 3212 of the Act provides that any child that survives an abortion shall not be denied care or treatment. Section 3216(a) prohibits “nontherapeutic experimentation…upon any child born alive during the course of the abortion.” [4]